Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 
 
This website is designed, created and co-ordinated by Storytellers of Ireland to promote and inform the public about the art-form of storytelling, storytelling events, to provide a directory of storytellers as well as to engage our audience. Storytellers of Ireland respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulations, as enacted in the Data Protection Bill 2018.
 
This Privacy Policy document aims to clearly spell out for you what information we collect, when, why, what we use it for and how long we retain it for.
 
 
Changes to our policy
Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last updated on 22 May 2018. This Privacy Policy will be audited every six months to ensure continued compliance with regulations.
 
 
Questions and feedback
We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about your privacy. You are entitled to view, amend or delete your personal information that we hold. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue to demel@eircom.net.
 
 
Should you wish to make a complaint you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner at Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 |email info@dataprotection.ie What information do we collect?
 
 
The Storytellers of Ireland website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it and is not registered. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to the Storytellers of Ireland website. This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of the services on the website.
 
 
However, the system will record personal information if you:
 
• Provide information by filling in a form on our site
• Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given (e.g. subscribe to our e-newsletter and/or become a member)
• Report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond
• Complete surveys that we use for research purposes Our Website
 

Storytellers of Ireland website is owned and operated by Storytellers of Ireland.
 
 
This Privacy Policy aims to also outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use this website.
 
 
By visiting Storyteller’s of Ireland’s website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. What we will do with your information
Any personal information that is collected by Storytellers of Ireland via our website will only be used for the purpose for which you give us consent for the information to be used.
If you submit a registration form for membership your details are only seen by the Storytellers of Ireland Membership Officer, Treasurer and Secretary.
In line with the Constitution of Storytellers of Ireland each member must provide his/her postal address, telephone and e-mail details upon registration. The Secretary/Membership Officer will be in touch to remind members when annual fees are due.
If you subscribe to the e-newsletter, your personal information (email address) is seen by the Secretary.
 
 
Storytellers of Ireland only work with secure partners:
 
 
Storytellers of Ireland do not share your information with third parties, except when necessary to complete the service requested – i.e. payment of membership online is through Paypal. Please view Paypal’s privacy policy here.
 
If you subscribe to the Storytellers of Ireland e-newsletter, your information goes to our e-zine provider Mailchimp. You can review Mailchimp’s privacy statement here.
 
When you sign up to our e-newsletter we commit to not sending you too many e-mails.
 
Our e-newsletter policy is to send quarterly newsletters. From time to time we may also send you an additional email if there is a topic (for example a grant application opportunity) that may be of interest) when the deadline will not allow us to wait to keep the information for the next newsletter.
Each e-newsletter correspondence gives you the clear opportunity to unsubscribe at any time.
 
 
Post:
Generally, the Storytellers of Ireland committee will communicate with members via e-mail. From time to time we may send a postal letter, if this has been specifically requested by a member (for example, posting out the AGM minutes).
Storytellers of Ireland may need to phone members who have signed up for events (e.g. workshops) if there is a need to notify them of a change of time, venue, event cancellation, etc. This would be very sporadic and the legal basis for this use of your personal information would be fulfilment of contract.
 
Cookies
When you visit the Storytellers of Ireland website pages, a small text file called a 'cookie', is downloaded onto your computer. This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way. We will use this type of cookie to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website.
 
 
A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the site.
 
 
You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser's settings. If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.
For more information on cookies see the All About Cookies website.
 
 
Updating, Verifying and Deleting your Personal Data
 
 
In line with GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to:
• Make a Subject Access Request - You have the right to access information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise your right of access, you must submit a written request to demel@eircom.net. The information will be delivered within 30 days of your request.
• To have your information updated or corrected - if you discover that any of the data that we are holding is out of date or inaccurate, please get in touch via demel@eircom.net and we will update the information.
• To object to direct marketing - Email or postal marketing will only ever take place if we have had consent from you for that purpose. You can unsubscribe from email marketing at any time via the links at the bottom of every email.
• To have your information deleted from our records - Unless there is a compelling legal basis for us to retain your data, you can ask us to delete your information. Just email demel@eircom.net to request this.
• To restrict the processing of your information – Storytellers of Ireland doesn’t use any automated decision-making but you would have the right to object to this type of decision-making or to any processing that we are carrying out on the legal basis of Legitimate Interests.
 
 
Record Retention Periods
Retention Period for Membership Data
Inactive Members - Notified of renewal notice twice, then removed from spreadsheet if membership is not renewed within two months

 
Mailchimp Contacts
Kept indefinitely unless they unsubscribe
 
 
Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.